Comments for Inconsistent Solder Joints

Click here to add your own comments

Oct 15, 2008
Clean your lead first
by: PamelaBee

Get yourself a brass brush (about the size of a toothbrush) be sure to scrub your lead joints to remove any oxidation from your lead came before you flux. I work ahead about 3 or 4 joints at a time so that your iron gets a break and comes back to full temp. You will find that your solder flows much better and sticks to clean came much more evenly.

Pamela Bee
Deluge Design, Inc.
www.delugedesign.com

Jan 01, 2008
Total agreement
by: Ronald Ruffner

I have done a fair amount of soldering on lead and zinc. Before I read Sue's comments, I came up with the same solution, from looking at the picture.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Inconsistent Solder Joints.

Return to Lead Came Questions.


Copyright 2018-2019
freepatternsforstainedglass.com

Click here to read our Privacy Policy and Disclaimer


Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Stained Glass Gems.