Comments for zinc came won't solder

Click here to add your own comments

Dec 23, 2011
heat the zinc
by: Anonymous

Hopefully I understand the question correctly. I also have a bit of a problem with a good smooth bond between the zinc and the solder. The zinc pulls the heat off the iron tip which leaves a lumpy joint. It seems that I need to use a hotter iron temperature. I put the iron tip on the zinc for several seconds then I apply flux then the solder. The hotter iron is helping but I need to get more practice.

Good luck

Sep 30, 2011
Zinc flux
by: Anonymous

THE BEST way to solder zinc it make the flux. What you need to is this: In a WELL ventilated room, preferably outside, pour some Muriatic acid in a glass jar. A baby food jar works great. Put small scrapes of zinc in the acid. They will dissolve away. It's really a cool thing to see. Continue adding zinc until they no longer react. You now have a flux that WILL work. Please do your soldering outside. This stuff stinks.

May 23, 2011
yes, but...
by: Anonymous

I emailed about having problems with zinc came not holding solder. The answer was that I should use a hotter iron and a paste flux. however, other pieces of zinc came work fine with my flux and iron, so that is not the answer. Other suggestions?

Click here to add your own comments

Return to zinc came won't solder.

Return to Lead Came Questions.

Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Stained Glass Gems.